Can billet aluminum be bent?

Discussion in 'SuperDuty Community Lounge' started by Crumm, Nov 14, 2005.

  1. Crumm

    Crumm Fordoholic

    Messages:
    5,701
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Location:
    Fairbanks, Alaska
    Is there a way to bend billet aluminum with or without heat or will it just fracture? I need to bend a billet aluminum fairlead 45 degrees in the middle. I want to form it to fit on the bow of my boat. here is the failead The billet aluminum fairleads are designed specifically for winches running synthetic winch rope which is what I am going to run in my boat recovery winch. There are also some thermo-plastic ones that could be bent to fit but I would like to go with billet if possible. What about 6061 Aluminum? Viking makes some out of 6061. Anyone have a clue or know where I could find out?
     
  2. smokyred

    smokyred SDD Wannabe Mod #2

    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Location:
    Wellington(home) and Lima(college) Ohio
    This is interesting, i wanna know too.

    Dave
     
  3. BIG JOE

    BIG JOE Full Access Member

    Messages:
    5,423
    Likes Received:
    55
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Location:
    CenCal
    ME TOO ! ( I think I know the answer but I've spent to much time at TDS ;). I'm Gun Shy...:roflmao )
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2005
  4. smokyred

    smokyred SDD Wannabe Mod #2

    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Location:
    Wellington(home) and Lima(college) Ohio
    HAHA, know what ya mean, would rather not say anything than risk being wrong and someone ragging on ya. I have open ears, lol.

    Dave
     
  5. whatabudro

    whatabudro Launched

    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    I can ask some metal dudes tommorow at work. I am personally thinking the answer is NO and YES but I aint no metal expert. YES you can bend, NO it wont be strong? I think I have had the aluminum bending conversation before, and the way the grains are in certain blends, forgings? makes them weak to side load. But then again you can bend a billet wheel on a pothole then repair it back to normal?
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2005
  6. whatabudro

    whatabudro Launched

    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    found this on google search:
     
  7. smokyred

    smokyred SDD Wannabe Mod #2

    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Location:
    Wellington(home) and Lima(college) Ohio
    Hmmmmm, so does that mean he can do it or no? Maybe I need to do a google search to figure out what 6061 and all the rest of that means, lol. I'm a college kid, after all! :oops:

    Dave
     
  8. Crumm

    Crumm Fordoholic

    Messages:
    5,701
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Location:
    Fairbanks, Alaska
    This is the reply I got over at the riverjet forums. I will let you know how it turns out.

     
  9. powerboatr

    powerboatr living well in Texas

    Age:
    53
    Messages:
    6,029
    Likes Received:
    12
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Location:
    Northeast Texas
    yep the last process will work. 6061 is a great series for forming and welding. used to build fuel cells out of it all the time.
    the key is TAKE your time and do not OVERHEAT the metal and MELT it
     
  10. 95_stroker

    95_stroker Jefe

    Age:
    48
    Messages:
    6,809
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    Location:
    Cora, Wy
    And there you have it................. nobody even had to say the wrong thing and look like an idjit.
     

Share This Page